Habari Kan Junior Open results

The children worked hard yesterday and came home with several medals.

Medal winners from Clyde Judo - Habari Kan Junior Open 2010

Age band ‘AA’ – born 2000, 2001, 2002

  • Rachel Peden Gold
  • Lewis Towle Silver
  • Ezri Bradley (also of Wemyss Bay Judo Club)  Bronze
  • Connor Wilson Bronze
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton Bronze

Age band ‘A’ – born 1998, 1999

  • Under 32kg Girls – Erin Peden Gold
  • Under 32kg Girls – Rachel Towle Silver

Age band ‘B/C’ – born 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997

  • Under 50kg Boys – Michael Love Gold

Junior Gradings – September 2010

Congratulations to the following, who successfully completed their grading on Tuesday 14th September 2010

  • Saul McVeigh – promoted to 5th mon
  • Grant McDermid – promoted to 5th mon
  • Aiden Clark – promoted to 5th mon

HIBARI KAN Junior Open – 30/10/2010

This is a BJA 2 Star Under 10/12/16 Junior event being held on the 30/10/2010. The venue is Larkhall Leisure Centre, Broomhill, Larkhall, Lanarkshire ML9 1QP. The closing date for entries is 25/10/2010 but early entry is recommended. Entry forms can obtained from the Judo Scotland web site (hint – if you open the document and get told that it is corrupt, rename the file to HIBARIKANJunioropen.docx and it will open in OpenOffice.)

Scottish Age Band Championships (11 September 2010)

The club had a good time visiting the Bell Sports Centre in Perth for the 2010 Scottish Age Band Championships.

The Bell Sports Centre is an amazing building.

A picture of the interior of the Bell Sports Centre in Perth. Looking at the empty Judo mats laid out beneath an impressive domed roof
Bell Sports Centre interior

The children did very well, taking home 8 medals from 10 entries, including a Gold for Rachel Towle in the Age band ‘A’ Under 28kg Girls category.

Three winners being awarded their medals - Rachel Towle (RHS) taking the Gold.
Rachel Towle (RHS) awarded Gold in 'A' band U28kg Girls

Age band ‘A’ – born 1999,2000

  • Under 28kg Girls – Rachel Towle Gold
  • Under 32kg Girls – Erin Peden Silver
  • Under 36kg Girls – Kathryn Meenan Silver
  • Under 38kg Boys – Christopher Love Bronze

Age band ‘B’ – born 1997, 1998

  • Under 55kg Boys – Kieran Meenan Bronze

Age band ‘C’ – born 1995,1996

  • Under 50kg Boys – Michael Love Bronze
  • Under 66kg Boys – Ruairidh Fitzpatrick Bronze

Age band ‘D’ – born 1992, 1993, 1994

  • Under 66kg Boys – Christopher Wright Bronze

National Gradings – 28 August 2010

  • Ruairidh Fitzpatrick – promoted to 16th Mon (Brown belt with one red tab)
  • Eleanor MacLennan-Patton – promoted to 11th Mon (Green belt with two red tabs).
  • Kieran Meenan – promoted to 13th Mon (Blue belt with one red tab).

Junior gradings – June 2010

  • Laura Green – promoted to 5th Mon (Yellow belt with two red tabs)
  • Christopher Love – promoted to 7th Mon (Orange belt with one red tab)
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton – promoted to 5th Mon (Yellow belt with two red tabs)
  • Eleanor MacLennan-Patton – promoted to 9th Mon (Orange belt with three red tabs).
  • Kathryn Meenan – promoted to 6th Mon (Yellow belt with three red tabs).
  • Daniel Peden – promoted to 3rd Kai (White belt with orange stripe)
  • Erin Peden – promoted to 7th Mon (Orange belt with one red tab).
  • Jospeh Peden – promoted to 3rd Kai (White belt with orange stripe)
  • Rachel Peden – promoted to 3rd Mon (Red belt with three white tabs)
  • Rachel Towle – promoted to 6th Mon (Yellow belt with three red tabs).
  • Connor Wilson – promoted to 6th Mon (Yellow belt with three red tabs).
  • Heather Wilson – promoted to 3rd Kai (White belt with orange stripe)


Highland Budokan Open 5 June 2010

  • Under 12 Under 26kg Girls – Rachel Towle Bronze
  • Under 12 Under 32kg Girls – Erin Peden Gold
  • Under 12 Under 34kg Boys – Christopher Love Silver
  • Under 12 Under 42kg Boys – Benedict MacLennan-Patton Bronze
  • Under 16 Under 32kg Girls – Erin Peden Silver
  • Under 16 Under 46kg Boys – Michael Love Silver
  • Under 73kg Senior Men – Jamie Black Gold