Under-10 groundwork competition – 28 November 2010 Balfron High School

There will be an Under-10 groundwork competition held at Balfron High School on Sunday 28 November 2010.

The competition starts at 1300hrs 1400hrs and should run until sometime between 1600-1700.

This is a fun competition for the younger children that is focussed on groundwork. There will be a mixture of competition and play. It is an excellent introduction to competition.

Please come along if you can manage it. The entry fee is £7.50.

The address of the competition venue is:

Balfron High School

Roman Road

Balfron

G63 0PW

If you are unsure how to get there, a convoy will be starting from Bishopton Scout Hall at 1200hrs.1230hrs

If you need further information then please contact Susie.

Please note that there will be no training on Sunday 28 November 2010.

Granite City Open 2010 results

All of the children put on a fine show yesterday and brought home a good selection of medals.

Congratulations to Rachel Towle and Kathryn Meenan who both won Gold in their respective categories.

Pictures from the Granite City Open 2010

Age band ‘AA’ – born 2001, 2002

  • Under 36kg Girls – Rachel Peden  Silver
  • Under 28kg Girls – Ezri Bradley (also of Wemyss Bay Judo Club)    Bronze

Age band ‘A’ – born 1999, 2000

  • Under 28kg Girls – Rachel Towle Gold
  • Under 32kg Girls – Erin Peden Silver
  • Under 36kg Girls – Kathryn Meenan Gold
  • Under 42/46kg Boys – Benedict MacLennan-Patton Bronze

Age band ‘C’ – born 1995, 1996

  • Under 50kg Boys – Michael Love Silver

Seniors

Under 66kg Men – Christopher Wright Silver

British National Championship results

Late news from the British National Championships held in Sheffield over the 9th and 10th of October 2010.

Michael Love was placed 7th in the Under-16 Under 50 kg category.

Christopher Wright was placed 7th in the Under-20 Under 66kg category.

Our tardy correspondent has also provided us with some shots of Christopher in action.

Christopher Wright British National Championship 10 October 2010
Christopher Wright
Christopher Wright British National Championship 10 October 2010
Christopher Wright

Habari Kan Junior Open results

The children worked hard yesterday and came home with several medals.

Medal winners from Clyde Judo - Habari Kan Junior Open 2010

Age band ‘AA’ – born 2000, 2001, 2002

  • Rachel Peden Gold
  • Lewis Towle Silver
  • Ezri Bradley (also of Wemyss Bay Judo Club)  Bronze
  • Connor Wilson Bronze
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton Bronze

Age band ‘A’ – born 1998, 1999

  • Under 32kg Girls – Erin Peden Gold
  • Under 32kg Girls – Rachel Towle Silver

Age band ‘B/C’ – born 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997

  • Under 50kg Boys – Michael Love Gold

Junior Gradings – September 2010

Congratulations to the following, who successfully completed their grading on Tuesday 14th September 2010

  • Saul McVeigh – promoted to 5th mon
  • Grant McDermid – promoted to 5th mon
  • Aiden Clark – promoted to 5th mon