News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Month: March 2019

2019 Irish Open – results

The 2019 Irish Open was held at the National Indoor Arena in Dublin on 30/03/2019 and the club’s team came back with an outstanding set of results.

  • Glen Ferrier – Minor U27kg – Silver
  • Aaron Clark – Pre-Cadet U50kg – Gold
  • Fraser Clark – Pre-Cadet U66kg – Gold
  • Joseph Peden – Cadet U55kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Bradley – Cadet U57kg – Gold
  • Matthew Sweeney – Cadet U66kg – Bronze
  • Andrew Ross – Cadet U55kg – 5th
  • David Sommerville – Cadet U73kg – Gold
  • Jamie Black – Senior U81kg – Bronze
  • Paul Grady – Masters M1 U90kg – Silver

A fantastic set of results from a major competition – really, really well done guys!

2019 British Schools Judo Championship – Day 2 results

The 2019 British Schools Judo Championship Day 2 was held at EIS in Sheffield on 17/03/2019.

The day two results were:

A great result for Rebecca – Well done!

 

2019 British Schools Judo Championship – Day 1 results

The 2019 British Schools Judo Championship was held at EIS in Sheffield on 16/03/2019.

The day one results were:

Although they didn’t manage a placing, we also saw good performances from Aaron Clark, Rachael Lamb, and Andrew Ross.

Well done all of you – A credit to your schools.

More results tomorrow.

Weekend results round-up

Two results from this weekend.

In the English Open for Juniors and Seniors held in Breckland Leisure Centre, Thetford, Norfolk on Saturday 09 March 2019:

  • Connor Wilson – Junior U66kg – Bronze

An excellent result in a major tournament.

And in the Northern Area Junior and Senior Development Event held in Newbiggin Sports Centre, Newbiggin on Sunday 10 March 2019:

  • Glen Ferrier – AA-band U25kg pool – Gold

Another good result for Glen.

Well done both of you!

2019 Judo Scotland Cadet Open – results

The 2019 Judo Scotland Cadet Open was held at the Lagoon Leisure Centre in Paisley on 02/03/2019.

The club results were:

  • Joseph Peden – Cadet U50kg – 5th
  • Daniel Peden – Cadet U50kg – 7th
  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U63kg – Bronze
  • David Sommerville – Cadet U73kg – 5th

Well done!

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén