News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Month: November 2018

Judo Scotland’s 2018 Christmas Card Design Competition

Judo Scotland is running a competition to design their 2018 Christmas Card.

There’s not a lot of time so get cracking with those entries!

The competition details are :

Competition – Design JudoScotland’s Christmas Card 2018!

We would love our Judo family to show us what Christmas means to them by designing our annual Christmas card. The winner of the competition will have their design used on our 2018 Christmas card. Each card will have the winners name, age, grade and Judo Club printed on them.

To enter:

Send a A5 drawing and/or message to ‘Christmas Card Competition, JudoScotland, EICA-Ratho, South Platt Hill, Newbridge, EH28 8AA.

Deadline for entry is Friday 30th November 2018.

Please ensure that each entry has the artists name, age, Judo Club and contact details (email address and phone number) enclosed with the entry.
 

Let Susie have a copy of your entry and we’ll publish them on the club’s web site and Facebook page.

 

2018 Judo Scotland Grand Prix prize winners

In addition to the excellent results at the 2018 Scottish Nationals, we also had four 2018 Judo Scotland Grand Prix prize winners!

These are awarded for performances across the course of the year and are a testament to consistent and winning hard work.

Our winners were:

  • Rachael Lamb – Pre-Cadet U44kg
  • Fraser Clark – Pre-Cadet U60kg
  • Rebecca Lamb – Cadet U48kg
  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U63kg

Fantastic results in tough categories – Well done to all of you!

 

 

Full club results from the 2018 Scottish National Championships

Full club results from the 2018 Scottish National Championships held at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow over 10-11 Novemebr 2018.

AA-band

  • Glen Ferrier – U25kg Gold
  • Lucy Ross U36kg 4th

A-band

  • Alex McWatt A u30 5th

Pre-Cadet

  • Andrew McWatt – U34kg Gold
  • Fraser Clark – U60kg Gold
  • Rachael Lamb – U44kg Bronze
  • Christopher Howe – U55kg Bronze
  • Aaron Clark – U46kg 5th
  • Jessie Edwards – U44kg 5th

Cadet

  • Rebecca Bradley – U57kg Gold
  • Rebecca Lamb – U48kg Bronze
  • Katelyn Cox – U63kg Bronze
  • Daniel Peden – U50kg Silver
  • David Sommerville – U73kg Bronze
  • Matthew Sweeney – U60kg 5th

Junior

  • Connor Wilson – U66kg Gold
  • Katelyn Cox – U63kg Gold
  • David Sommerville – U73kg Silver
  • Mosa Al-Bedri – U81kg Silver

Well done all of you.

David Sommerville picked up his remaining points for his Dan grade and will get his black belt once he has completed his time in grade. Well done David –  A tremendous achievement!

No Judo at Bishopton on Friday 09/11/2018

There will be no Judo at Bishopton Community Centre this Friday 09/11/2018.

The next Judo training session will be at Parkmains on Tuesday 13/11/2018.

2018 Welsh Pre-Cadet and Cadet Open – results

The 2018 Welsh Pre-Cadet and Cadet Open was held at the Sport Wales National Centre in Cardiff on 03/11/2018.

The club’s results were:

  • Jessie Edwards – Pre-Cadet U44kg – 5th
  • Rachael Lamb – Pre-Cadet U44kg – 5th
  • Fraser Clark – Pre-Cadet U60kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Bradley – Cadet U57kg – 5th
  • David Sommerville – Cadet U73kg – 5th

Decent results in a very tough competition.

Well done to all of you.

 

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén