News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Month: July 2018

Recent grading success

We are pleased to record the results of the recent gradings.

The children (and some adults!) all worked very hard and earned their gradings. It takes a lot of effort and practice to complete the gradings.

So, well done all of you!

1st Kai

Frazer O’Donnell
Jack Wright

2nd Kai

Paige Armour-Rubery
Romeo Baxter
Pippa Bradley

1st Mon

Fraser Glen
Lucy McGibbon

2nd Mon

Matthew Cree
Alasdair Glen
Oliver Marshallsay

3rd Mon

Lewis Fleming
Callum Haughan
Lucy Ross
Piotr Swist
Alex Wishart

4th Mon

Alex McWatt
Finlay Millar
Sophie Wright

5th Mon

Phoenix Leon Baxter
Dylan Lock

7th Mon

Andrew Ross

10th Mon

Aaron Clark
Andrew McWatt
Chloe Speirs

13th Mon

Fraser Clark
Christopher Howe
Rachael Lamb

16th Mon

Rebecca Bradley
Daniel Peden
Joseph Peden
Matthew Sweeney

1st Kyu

Katelyn Cox
Rebecca Lamb
David Sommerville
Kyle Watt

 

Training sessions over the Summer holidays

There will be no training at Bishopton on the following dates:

  • Friday 13/07/2018
  • Friday 27/07/2018
  • Friday 03/08/2018

This is because the Scouts are using the hall for events of their own.

There will be no training at Parkmains on the following date:

  • Tuesday 31/07/2018

This is because of the numbers away on the Belgium Judo trip that week.

 

2018 National Team Championships

The 2018 National Team Championships were held in Cardiff on Saturday 30/06/2018.

Several Clyde Judo Club judoka were selected for a Scotland team that brought home 5 medals from 6 categories (and  repeating last year’s complete domination of the Cadet categories).

The Scotland team results were:

  • Pre-Cadet Boys – Bronze
  • Pre-Cadet Girls – Bronze with Rachael Lamb & Rebecca Bradley in the team.
  • Cadet Boys – Gold with Connor Wilson in the team.
  • Cadet Girls – Gold with Rebecca Lamb in the team.
  • Senior Men – Silver with Jamie Black in the team.

 
Great results that left (by my calculation) Scotland at the top of the medal table with two Golds, a Silver and two Bronzes to London Area’s two Golds and three Bronzes.

The BJA has a fine image gallery here – well worth a look.

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén