News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Month: March 2017

Changes to session times during the Easter holidays

There will be some changes to session times during the Easter holidays:

  • Tuesday 04/04/2017 at Park Mains: A single session from 7pm-9pm for all age groups.
  • Tuesday 11/04/2017 at Park Mains: A single session from 7pm-9pm for all age groups.
  • Friday 14/04/2107 (Good Friday) at Bishopton: This session has been cancelled.

All other session times remain the same.

New competition rules – implementation date

The British Judo Association has announced that the new competition rules will take effect from 22 April 2017:

In practical terms, that means that the Northern Ireland Open is the first major competition where our judoka will compete under the new rules.

The Sportif competition the previous week will be the last major competition for us that uses the old rules.

The new rules, amongst other things,  remove the yuko score and combine it with waza-ari; waza-ari will count at the end of the competition time but will no longer stop the competition when you have two waza-ari scored; disqualification on 3 shidos, not 4; shidos will no longer decide the competition (other than by disqualification) before golden score; all contests – men and women – will now last 4 minutes (contests that currently run for less than 4 minutes e.g. AA-band will not be affected by this change); leg grabs will now be a shido on first offence and disqualification on a second.

Some questions are still unresolved e.g. scoring of waza-ari in gradings.

These rules are the rules that will be in place for the 2020 Olympics.

2017 International Masters Bremen Judo Tournament

Our judoka fought well but unfortunately didn’t manage to medal.

However, Connor Wilson came very close – meriting a mention from the BJA:

Special mentions must also go out to Archie Platt (5th, -66kg – Cadet), Charlie Young (7th – Cadets), Connor Wilson (7th, -60kg), Oliver Park (-60kg) and Del Imrie (5th, -90kg).

An exceedingly good result in an enormous (84 strong) pool of top talent.

Well done!

2017 International Masters Bremen Judo Tournament

Three young men from the club are attending the 2017 International Masters Bremen Judo Tournament as part of a Judo Scotland team.

The competition is an extremely large (1000+ entries) and tough U18/U21 competition held in Bremen over 24-26 March 2017 and followed by an even tougher 3-day training camp.

Expect some very tired judoka to return from the camp.

The club members attending the competition and training camp are:

  • Christopher Love
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton
  • Connor Wilson

We wish them all well – Good Luck!

Grading news

Congratulations to one of our adult members – Andrew Cox.

Andrew passed his grading for 3rd Kyu (Green Belt) today at the National Grading in Wishaw.

2017 Scottish Student Judo Championships – results

Three Clyde Judo Club judoka were in action on the individual day of the 2017 Scottish Student Judo Championships held at Erskine Sports Centre on 11/03/2017. 

The three represented a combined Park Mains High School/Gryffe High School team and each brought home a medal competing in the 1K & Dan grade categories:

  • Christopher Love – U73kg – Silver
  • Erin Peden – Combined U52/57/63kg – Bronze
  • Connor Wilson – U60kg – Gold

Excellent results from all three.

Three judoka in gi standing behind a Scottish Student Sport banner

Park Mains High School/Gryffe High School team (L-R Christopher Love, Erin Peden, Connor Wilson)

Thanks are due to the Clyde Judo Club volunteers who ran the tea/coffee/cake stand – keeping students in the healthy diet to which they are accustomed and raising money for club funds. Win-Win!!

Request for assistance at Erskine Sports Centre this weekend

Paula Towle and Angela Wilson will be running a tea stand at Scottish Student Judo Championships 2017 to support club funds

The competition is being held over Saturday and Sunday at Erskine Sports Centre, Kilpatrick Drive, Erskine, PA8 7AF.

Paula writes,

Anyone free to help with the teas and coffees this weekend at the judo competition at Erskine Sports Centre?

Angela and I will be able to do some hours on Saturday but unfortunately not Sunday.

All the proceeds go to the Clyde Judo fundraising.

If you can help, could you let Paula or Angela know?

Competition results from the weekend

What a lot of Judo!

Three competitions last weekend; with the club in High Wycombe, Blackburn and Edinburgh.

The HMC Independent Schools Boys Judo competition was held at High Wycombe Judo Centre on Saturday 25/02/2017.

We had only one entry:

4 young men in gi on a podium arranged silver, gold, bronz,bronze

Benedict MacLennan-Patton (2nd from L) Intermediate U81kg Gold

Further north, in Blackburn, there was more medal success to be found in the 2017 North West Age Band competition held on Saturday 25/02/2017:

  • Connor Wilson – Cadet U60kg – Silver
  • Christopher Love – Cadet U60kg – Bronze
4 young men in gi on a podium arranged silver, gold, bronz,bronze

Christopher Love (RHS)- Cadet U66kg Bronze

4 young men in gi on a podium arranged silver, gold, bronze,bronze with the presenting official to the lefte

Connor Wilson (2nd from Left) Cadet U60kg – Silver

On Sunday 26/02/2017 the action moved to Meadowbank in Edinburgh for the 2017 Judo Scotland / Ultimate Open Grand Prix:

  • Rachael Lamb A-band U40kg – Silver
  • Fraser Clark A-band U46kg – Gold
  • Daniel Peden B-band U38kg – Gold
  • Joseph Peden B-band U38kg – Silver
  • Katelyn Cox B-band U52kg – Gold
  • David Sommerville B-band U55kg – Gold
  • Ursula Saez B-band U63kg – Silver
  • Kyle Watt C-band U46kg – Silver
  • Rebecca Lamb C-band U48kg – Silver
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton C-band Combined U81/90kg – Bronze
4 boys in gi on the medal podium with George Kerr 10th Dan behind them

Fraser Clark (LHS) A-band U46kg – Gold

Two young women on the podium with George Kerr 10th Dan standing to the left

Ursula Saez (RHS) Silver

3 three young women wearing gi and on the medal podium

Rebecca Lamb (centre) Cadet U48kg Silver

4 young men wearing gi and on the medal podium

David Sommerville (LHS) B-band U55kg Gold

3 young men wearing gi and on the medal podium

Kyle Watt (centre) Cadet U46kg – Silver

Benedict MacLennan-Patton (RHS) Cadet Combined U81/90kg – Bronze

Awarding official and 4 girls in gi and on the medal podium

Rachael Lamb (centre) A-band U40kg – Silver

4 young women in gi and on the medal podium

Katelyn Cox (LHS) B-band U52kg – Gold

4 boys in gi and on the medal podium

Daniel and Joseph Peden (2nd from R, RHS) B-band U38kg – Gold and Silver

Great performances throughout the weekend; even from those who didn’t manage a medal this time.

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén