News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Month: May 2016

Rachel Towle selected for the British team competing at the 2016 Cadet European Judo Championships

Rachel Towle has been selected for the British team competing at the 2016 Cadet European Judo Championships in Vantaa, Finland taking place on 1-3 July 2016.

This is a great testament to Rachel – only 10 women & 10 men are permitted to enter per national association!

I’m sure you will all join me in congratulating Rachel and wishing her every success.

It’s likely that the EJU will offer a live stream of the action. It should be available from the EJU home page.

2016 Scottish Mini Mon results

The 2016 Scottish Mini Mon was held in Meadowbank Sports Centre on 21/05/2016.

The club’s results were:

AA-band

  • Andrew McWatt – U27kg – Bronze
  • Evan Mooney – U30kg – Won 1 lost 2
  • Aaron Clark – U34kg – Won 4 lost 2
  • Gregor Kirk – U38kg – Lost 2

This was the first competition for Evan and Gregor and both did really well.

A-band

  • Douglas Boyd – U30kg – Bronze
  • Chloe Spiers – U36kg – Gold
  • Fraser Clark – U42kg – Gold
  • Andrew Ross – U42kg – 5th
  • James Ross – U42kg – Lost 2

Great work from all of you. We saw some fine judo even in the losses.

 

Podium photographs from the 2016 Highland Budokan Grand Prix

Robert Daily has generously contributed a set of podium photographs for Clyde Judo judoka at the 2016 Highland Budokan Grand Prix competition. There is a photo of all of the medal winners with the exception of Mosa Al-Bedri who took the Bronze medal in the Cadet U66kg category.and Fraser Clark who took the Gold medal in the A-band U42kg category.

Without further ado…

Three young boys standing on a medal podium

Andrew McWatt AA U27kg Bronze (LHS)

 

Four girls standing on a medal podium

Rachael Lamb A-band U36kg Bronze (2nd from L)

 

Four boys on a medal podium

Kyle Watt Pre-Cadet U38kg Bronze (LHS)

 

Four boys on a medal podium

Hamza Al-Bedri Pre-Cadet U46kg Bronze (LHS)

 

Three young women on a medal podium

Rebecca Lamb Pre-Cadet U44kg Gold (Centre)

 

Four young men on a medal podium

Alexander Quinn Pre-Cadet U50kg Silver (RHS)

 

Two young women on a medal podium

Ursula Saez Pre-Cadet U52kg Silver (RHS)

 

Four young men on a medal podium

David Sommerville Pre-Cadet U55kg Bronze (2nd from L)

 

Four young women on a medal podium

Melissa McGill Cadet U57kg Silver (RHS)

 

Four women on a medal podium

Laura Hewitt Senior U57kg Gold (2nd from R)

 

Three men on a medal podium

Christopher Wright Senior U73kg Gold (Centre)

Many thanks to Robert Daily for taking these photographs for us!

Kendal Open Coloured-belt & Black-belt competition

We had a team down at Kendal Judo Club on Sunday 15 May 2016 for one of KJC’s regular Kendal Open Coloured-belt & Black-belt competitions.

These competitions are organised in pools rather than the usual weight/age categories:

  • A – Mon Grades born 2007 – 2008
  • B – Mon Grades born 2005 – 2006
  • C – Mon/Kyu Grades born 2000 – 2004
  • D – Kyu Grades (2000 and before)
  • E – Dan Grades

The club results were:

  • Douglas Boyd – B-pool – Gold
  • Aaron Clark – B-pool – Bronze
  • Fraser Clark – B-pool – Gold
  • Rachael Lamb – B-pool – Gold
  • Chloe Spiers – B-pool – Gold
  • Katelyn Cox – C-pool – Gold
  • Rebecca Lamb – C-pool – Silver
  • Kyle Watt – C-pool – Gold

Great results – well-done all of you!

Stephanie Inglis, Glasgow 2014 Medallist

Many of you will know Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games U57kg Silver medallist Stephanie Inglis.

As reported by Judo Scotland, Stephanie has been severely injured in a road traffic incident in Vietnam.

Unfortunately, Stephanie’s travel insurance had expired and her medical bills are costing £2000/day.

A crowd funding page has been set up on behalf of Stephanie, to help with the medical expense, click here to show your support.

There is some further information here and here.

Session times at Parkmains – changed until the end of the exam season

As some of you might have noticed (!), the Tuesday evening sessions at Parkmains have been running from 1900-2100 hrs with running starting at 1830 hrs.

This has been because of the exam season and rather than take a decision every week, we have decided to change the session times for the rest of May 2016.

The following sessions will run 1900-2100 hrs with running starting at 1830 hrs:

  • Tuesday 03/05/2016
  • Tuesday 10/05/2016
  • Tuesday 17/05/2016
  • Tuesday 24/05/2016
  • Tuesday 31/05/2016

Normal session times with the split session will resume on Tuesday 07/06/2016.

 

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén