News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Month: April 2016 Page 1 of 2

Session time at Parkmains on Tuesday 26/04/2016

There will be a change to the session time at Parkmains on Tuesday 26/04/2016 only:

The running session will start at 1830 and there will be a single class for all age groups running from 1900-2100.

Apologies for the short notice.

Vote Ezri!

Our very own Ezri Bradley has been nominated in the junior category of the Inverclyde Sports Personality of 2015 award.

You can add your vote in the junior section on this page.

You don’t have to be a resident of Inverclyde to vote.

Voting closes on 2 May 2016.

Invitation to open Judo sessions with SJCA and visitors

SJCA judo club has a French judo club – 5 adults and 16 young people (8-15 years) – visiting between Friday 22 and Tuesday 26 April 2016.

SJCA is holding a couple of open sessions and would like to invite any Clyde Judo members who are interested to come along:

These will be fun events and a chance to meet judoka from another country. Anyone in AA-band, A-band or Pre-Cadet will enjoy the sessions.

Session time at Parkmains on Tuesday 19/04/2016

There will be a change to the session time at Parkmains on Tuesday 19/04/2016 only:

The running session will start at 1830 and there will be a single class for all age groups running from 1900-2100.

Apologies for the short notice.

2016 Highland Budokan Grand Prix – results

The club was away at Inverness on Saturday 16/04/2016 for the 2016 Highland Budokan Grand Prix competition.

The results for the club were:

  • Andrew McWatt – AA-band U27kg Bronze
  • Rachael Lamb – A-band U36kg Bronze
  • Fraser Clark – A-band U42kg Gold
  • Kyle Watt – Pre-Cadet U38kg Bronze
  • Hamza Al-Bedri – Pre-Cadet U46kg Bronze
  • Rebecca Lamb – Pre-Cadet U44kg Gold
  • Alexander Quinn – Pre-Cadet U50kg Silver
  • Ursula Saez – Pre-Cadet U52kg Silver
  • David Sommerville – Pre-Cadet U55kg Bronze
  • Melissa McGill – Cadet U57kg Silver
  • Christopher Love – Cadet U60kg 5th
  • Mosa Al-Bedri – Cadet U66kg Bronze
  • Laura Hewitt – Senior U57kg Gold
  • Christopher Wright – Senior U73kg Gold

Very good results from all of you.

We also have a new 1st Dan in the club – Laura Hewitt earned the points for her black belt in the course of winning the Senior U57kg category.

Congratulations and well done!

Results were mixed for Erin Peden and Rachel Towle over in the Czech Republic: Erin unfortunately was defeated in the first round; Rachel won 1, lost 1, won 1 and then lost 1 to end up with a 9th place in a very large pool.

 

Podium photographs from the 2016 NI Open

A small team from the club was over in Northern Ireland for the 2016 Northern Ireland Open in the Foyle Arena in Derry/Londonderry:

10 judoka wearing Clyde Judo tops assembled in front of the Judo statue at Foyle Arena

Clyde Judo Team at the 2016 NI Open

Senior & Junior competitions:

Four judoka with medals on the podium

Jamie Black Senior U73kg Gold

Laura Hewitt won medals in both Senior and Junior categories but since I wasn’t paying attention when I took the photographs, I can’t tell you wich podium photograph belongs to which category!

Four judoka with medals on the podium

Laura Hewitt – Senior and Junior U52kg Silver (RHS)

Four judoka with medals on the podium

Laura Hewitt – Senior and Junior U52kg Silver (RHS)

Two judoka with medals on the podium

RachelTowle (LHS) Junior U44kg Gold

Cadet and Pre-Cadet competitions:

Three judoka with medals on the podium

Rachel Towle (centre) Cadet U44kg Gold

Two judoka with medals on the podium

Melissa McGill (RHS) Cadet U57kg Silver

Four judoka with medals on the podium

Christopher Love (LHS) Cadet U60kg Bronze

Two judoka with medals on the podium

Bendict MacLennan-Patton (RHS) Cadet U81kg Silver

Four judoka on the podium with their medals.

David Sommerville (2nd from left) Pre-Cadet U55kg Bronze

Erin and Rachel off to Czech Republic

Whilst the rest of us are sunning ourselves in Inverness this weekend, Erin Peden and Rachel Towle are venturing further afield!

They’ve both been selected by Judo Scotland to compete in the Cadet European Judo Cup Teplice, Czech Republic on 16/17 April 2016.

There is also (as far as I know) a training camp on the Monday which both will be attending.

We wish Erin and Rachel all the best in what will be an extremely tough competition. It’s a great credit to them even to be selected.

Good luck!

2016 Northern Ireland Open results

A small team from the club was over in Northern Ireland for the 2016 Northern Ireland Open in the Foyle Arena in Derry/Londonderry.

The club Senior results were:

  • Laura Hewitt – Senior U52kg – Silver
  • Jaimie Black – Senior U73kg – Gold
  • Christopher Wright – Senior U73kg – 5th

The club Junior results were:

  • Rachel Towle – Junior U44kg – Gold
  • Laura Hewitt – Junior U52kg – Silver

The club Cadet results were:

  • Rachel Towle – Cadet U44kg – Gold
  • Melissa McGill – Cadet U57kg – Silver
  • Christopher Love – Cadet U60kg – Bronze
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton – Cadet U81kg – Silver

The club Pre-Cadet results were:

  • David Sommerville – Pre-Cadet U55kg – Bronze

Very well done and there was a lot of hard work and skill on display over the weekend.

Rachel Towle added to her haul for the weekend by earning the points needed for her 1st Dan – as she has already passed her theory test we have a new 1st Dan in the club – well done!

Refereeing success

Marcus and Benedict Ray both passed their practical assessment for National ‘C’ referee this weekend.

Well done.

Now only that pesky theory exam to get out of the way!

2016 British Schools Judo Championship results

The 2016 British Schools Judo Championships were held at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield over the 02/03 April 2016.

The club’s results were:

  • Rachael Lamb representing Bishopton Primary School: Y6/7 U36kg – 7th
  • Fraser Clark representing Bishopton Primary School: Y6/7 U42kg – 9th
  • Alex Quinn representing Gryffe High School: Year 8/9 U50kg – 5th
  • David Sommerville representing Gryffe High School: Y8/9 U55kg – 9th
  • Katelyn Cox representing Port Glasgow High School: Y8/9 U57kg – Gold
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton representing St. Aloysius’ College: Year 10/11 U81kg – Silver

Excellent results (especially for the younger judoka who were in enormous pools).

Page 1 of 2

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén