News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Month: February 2016

2016 North West Age Band results

The 2016 North West Age Band Competition was held in Blackburn over Saturday 27/02/2016 and Sunday 28/02/2016.

The club’s results were:

  • Daniel Peden – Pre-Cadet U34kg – Gold
  • Joseph Peden – Pre-Cadet U34kg – Silver
  • Rebecca Lamb – Pre-Cadet U44kg – Bronze
  • Rachel Towle – Cadet U44kg – Silver
  • Erin Peden – Cadet U48kg – Silver
  • David Sommerville – Pre-Cadet U50kg – Bronze
  • Alex Quinn – Pre-Cadet U50kg – 7th
  • Laura Hewitt – Junior U48/52kg – Gold
  • Connor Wilson – Cadet U55kg – 7th
  • Christopher Love – Cadet U60kg – 7th

EDIT:

  • Louis Saez – Cadet U81kg – 5th

Well done to all of you.

I am pleased to report that Erin Peden earned the points for her 1st Dan and, having passed all of her theory, is now our latest black belt.

Well done!

2016 Ultimate Open Grand Prix results

The 2016 Ultimate Open Grand Prix was held in Meadowbank Stadium on Sunday 21/02/2016.

The clubs results were:

  • Aaron Clark AA U34kg Bronze
  • Rachael Lamb A U36kg Bronze
  • Daniel Peden Pre-Cadet U34kg Gold
  • Joseph Peden Pre-Cadet U34kg Silver
  • Kyle Watt Pre-Cadet U38kg Bronze
  • Rebecca Lamb Pre-Cadet U40kg Silver
  • Ursula Saez Pre-Cadet U48kg Bronze
  • Alex Quinn Pre-Cadet U50kg Bronze
  • Cameron Kerr Pre-Cadet U55kg Bronze
  • David Sommervlle Pre-Cadet U55kg Bronze
  • Ezri Bradley Cadet U48kg Gold
  • Connor Wilson Cadet U55kg Gold
  • Melissa McGill Cadet U57kg Gold
  • Christopher Love Cadet U60kg Gold
  • Benedict Maclennan-Patton Cadet U81kg Gold

Excellent results!

Important competition entry news

Just a reminder to everyone that entry for some important competitions has now opened.

The 2016 British Schools Championships will be held on the 2-3rd April 2016 and online entry is now open.

  • Saturday 2nd April 2016: Academic Years 8 and 9, and Academic Years 10 and 11
  • Sunday 3rd April 2016: Academic Years 6 and 7, and Academic Years 12 and 13

There are grade and competition history restrictions on entry. The grade restrictions are:

  • Academic years 6 and 7: born 1st Sept 2003 – 31st Aug 2005 minimum grade – orange belt
  • Academic years 8 and 9: born 1st Sept 2001 – 31st Aug 2003 minimum grade – orange belt
  • Academic years 10 and 11: born 1st Sept 1999 – 31st Aug 2001 minimum grade – green belt
  • Academic years 12 and 13: born 1st Sept 1997 – 31st Aug 1999 minimum grade – blue belt

The competition eligibility restrictions will be as follows:

  • Years 6 & 7: No eligibility restrictions.
  • This is a Level 3 Development event for Academic Years 8 to 13 and is NOT open to the following:
    • Years 8 & 9: Any player who has won a medal at the British Pre-Cadet or Cadet Championships in the last two years (December 2014 – December 2015). EXCEPTION: any player who won fewer than two contests at either event IS eligible.
    • Years 10 – 13: Any player with 100 points or more of the British Cadet or Junior Ranking Lists at 31st December 2015.

As competition entry is limited by number, it is important that you enter as soon as possible now that open entry is available. This competition is suitable for all eligible to enter.

The 2016 Northern Ireland Junior, Senior, Minor, Pre-Cadet & Masters Open will be held on 9-10th April 2016 in Derry/Londonderry.

Online entry is available.

This is a tough competition that is suitable only for a few from the club. Speak to a coach if you are considering entering this competition.

2016 Scottish Student Judo Championships and Kendal Open Coloured and Black-belt Competition results

2016 Scottish Student Judo Championships and Kendal Open Coloured and Black-belt Competition results.

Clyde Judo judoka were in action at the 2016 Scottish Student Judo Championships in Edinburgh Napier University on Saturday 6 February 2016 and down in Kendal for the Open Coloured and Black-belt Competition on Sunday 7 February 2016.

The results at the Scottish Student Judo Championships were (weight categories are best guesses – apologies if they are incorrect):

  • Laura Hewitt U48/52/57kg – Gold
  • Laura Green U63/70kg – Bronze
  • Marcus Ray U73/81kg – Bronze
  • Aiden McArdle O100kg – Gold

Laura provided us with a photo of the medal winners:

 

4 judoka standing in a row with medals from the2016Scottish Student Championships (L-R) Aiden, Marcus, Laura & Laura

2016Scottish Student Championships (L-R) Aiden, Marcus, Laura & Laura

Jan provided us with some podium shots (no picture of Aiden – sorry):

2016ScottishStudentChampionshipO100kgAidenMcArdleGold

2016 Scottish Student Championship O100kg Aiden McArdle Gold (rightmost)

 

2016ScottishStudentChampionshipsLauraHewittCentre

2016 Scottish Student Championships Laura Hewitt Gold U48/52/57kg Centre

 

2016ScottishStudentChampionshipsMarcusRayRHS

2016 Scottish Student Championships Marcus Ray U73/81kg Bronze RHS

 

2016ScottishStudentChampionshipsLauraGreen2ndfromRight

2016 Scottish Student Championships Laura Green U63/70kg Bronze 2ndfromRight

Further south, Benedict MacLennan-Patton was taking part in the Kendal Open Coloured and Black-belt Competition Senior Kyu Grade category and he won the Silver in his section.

We have some photos of Benedict with his medal and winning his first match:

4 judoka with medals - 2016 Kendal Open Coloured Belt - Senior Kyu grade podium - Benedict MacLennan-Patton Silver (3rd from L)

2016 Kendal Open Coloured Belt – Senior Kyu grade podium – Benedict MacLennan-Patton Silver (3rd from L)

And, despite appearances, this is Benedict’s winning throw in his first fight.

2016 Kendal Open Coloured Senior Kyu Grade - Benedict MacLennan-Patton throwing opponent

2016 Kendal Open Coloured Senior Kyu Grade – Benedict MacLennan-Patton throwing opponent

Click on the photos to open a higher resolution copy in a new tab.

BJA’s Judo Guide to 2016

The British Judo Association has published a Judo Guide to 2016:

2016 is going to be a big year for judo with the Rio Olympic and Paralympic Games taking place over the summer. But that’s not all, this guide to 2016 covers everything from our elite judoka to our national events and coaching courses! Read on for more…

2016 Midland Area U21 – results

The 2016 Midland Area U21 competition was held over 30-31 January 2016 in Walsall.

The club results were:

  • Erin Peden Cadet U48kg – Gold
  • Rachel Towle Cadet U44kg – Gold
  • Connor Wilson Cadet U55kg – Bronze
  • Louis Saez Cadet U81kg – Bronze
  • Joseph Peden Pre-Cadet U34 kg – Gold
  • Daniel Peden Pre-Cadet U34kg – Silver
  • Rebecca Lamb Pre-Cadet U44kg – Bronze
  • Erin Peden Junior U48kg – Silver

Further afield, Laura Hewitt lost both her fights in Belgium.

 

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén