News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Month: November 2015

2015 Clyde Rumble – full results

The 2015 Clyde Rumble was held at Park Mains High School in Erskine on 29/11/2015.

The full results are here (PDF): 2015ClydeRumbleResults.

Clyde Judo results from the 2015 Clyde Rumble

The 2015 Clyde Rumble competition was held at Park Mains High School on Sunday 29/11/2015.

The results for Clyde Judo judoka were:

  • Christie Arthur – AA Girls Pool 4 – Bronze
  • Declan Gray – AA Boys Pool 1 – Bronze
  • Andrew McWatt – AA Boys Pool 4 – Bronze
  • James Ross – Boys Pool 13 – Bronze
  • Andrew Ross – Boys Pool 14 – Silver
  • Adam Lundie – Boys Pool 15 – Bronze
  • McKenzie Waddell – Boys Pool 16 – Bronze

Well done to all of you!

2015 Clyde Rumble check-in times

The check-in times for the 2015 Clyde Rumble are:

  • AA-band competitors: 0900 – 0915 hrs
  • All other competitors: 1030 – 1045 hrs

 

2015 Clyde Rumble – Volunteers meeting

The 2015 Clyde Rumble competition will be held on Sunday 29th November 2015 at Park Mains High School.

We still need a few more volunteers to help out on the Sunday.

If you are interested in helping, Iain Wilson will hold a quick briefing at the Friday 27th November 2015 training session at Bishopton for those willing to help out.

If you can’t make the Friday session but are able to help out on the Sunday, could you let Iain know by email?

 

2015 Clyde Judo Grand Prix winners

The club had 6 Judo Scotland Grand Prix winners from the 2015 season:

  • Kyle Watt – Pre-Cadet U38kg
  • Rebecca Lamb – Pre-Cadet U40kg
  • Ezri Bradley – Pre-Cadet U48kg
  • Rachel Towle – Cadet U44kg
  • Erin Peden – Cadet U48kg
  • Laura Hewitt – Cadet U52kg

These are tremendous results that demonstrate a sustained level of high performance over the 2015 competitive season.

Athletes (and parents) should be very proud. Very well done!

 

2015 Scottish National Age Bands – Day 2 results

Some more excellent results from day 2 of the Scottish National Age Bands:

  • Kyle Watt – Pre-Cadet U38kg – Bronze
  • Rebecca Lamb – Pre-Cadet U44kg (competing a weight category up!) – Silver
  • Alexander Quinn – Pre-Cadet U46kg – Silver
  • Ezri Bradley – Pre-Cadet U48kg – Gold
  • Melissa McGill – Pre-Cadet U57kg – Silver
  • Mosa Al-Bedri – Pre-Cadet U60kg – 5th
  • Rachel Towle – Cadet U44kg – Gold
  • Erin Peden – Cadet U48kg – Silver
  • Connor Wilson – Cadet U55kg – Silver
  • Christopher Love – Cadet U60kg – 5th
  • Benedict Ray – Cadet U73kg – Bronze
  • Louis Saez – Cadet U81kg – Silver
  • Aidan McArdle – Cadet O90kg – Gold
  • Erin Peden – Junior U48kg – Gold
  • Rachel Towle – Junior U48kg – Silver
  • Louis Saez – Junior U81kg – Bronze
  • Aidan McArdle – Junior O100kg – Silver

Truly excellent results to add to yesterday’s results – well done to all of you!

 

2015 Scottish National Age Bands – Day 1 results

Day 1 of the Scottish National Age Bands competition being held at Ravenscraig Regional Sports Centre on 14/11/2015 is over and the club’s results were:

  • Rachael Lamb – AA-band U32kg – Gold
  • Fraser Clark – AA-band U38kg – 5th
  • Daniel Peden – A-band U34kg – Bronze
  • Joseph Peden – A-band U34kg – 5th
  • Ursula Saez – A-band U48kg – Bronze
  • David Sommerville – A-band U50kg – Bronze

Well done to all of you!

Photos from the 2015 British Judo Awards dinner

Some photographs from the 2015 British Judo Awards dinner…

Benedict Ray took Bronze in the Young Referee of the Year award:

Three young men holding awards; flanked by the award presenters

Benedict Ray (2nd from R) 2015 Young Referee of the Year Bronze award

Benedict Ray was asked to stay on the stage after the Young Referee award so that he could be presented with his 1st Dan by Dr. George Kerr CBE 10th Dan and President of the BJA and Susie:

Benedict Ray holding his Dan grade certificate; flanked by Susie Wright and George Kerr

Benedict Ray – 1st Dan (centre)

Susie took the Bronze in the Volunteer of the Year award:

4 award recipients on stage with the award presenter.

Susan Wright (RHS) – Volunteer of the Year Bronze award

Last, but by no means least, Clyde Judo Club took the Bronze in the Club of the Year category. John Watt accepted the award on behalf of the club:

Nine folk from four clubs on stage with their awards

Clyde Judo Club – Club of the Year Bronze award

Karen Briggs (one of British Judo’s all-time greats – 4 World titles, 10 European Championship medals in the -48kg category) was presented with her 8th Dan certificate at the awards ceremony:

Two women on stage;one holding her 8th Dan certificate

Karen Briggs 8th Dan (RHS)

We gathered our prize winners together later:

4 people together holding awards and certificates

Stevie, Susie, John and Benedict

Clyde Judo Club had a great night but there were dozens of volunteers winning awards in various categories and we should salute them all – the sport would not be the same without their efforts:

A crowd of people on the stage holding awards and certificates

2015 British Judo Awards winners

Well done and thanks for all of your hard work!

(Mention should also be made of the event organisers – the evening went by with remarkable smoothness.)

As ever, click on the pictures if you want to see a bigger image in a separate browser tab.

2015 British Judo Awards

The 2015 British Judo Awards dinner was held yesterday evening in Nottingham and Clyde Judo Club and judoka came away with three bronze awards:

  • Young referee of the year: Benedict Ray – Bronze award
  • Volunteer of the year: Susan Wright – Bronze award
  • Club of the year: Clyde Judo Club – Bronze award

Benedict Ray was asked to stay on the stage after the Young Referee award so that he could be presented with his 1st Dan by Dr. George Kerr CBE 10th Dan and President of the BJA and Susie. A great moment for all of us there! Very well done Benedict – you’ve made us proud.

Pictures to follow. 🙂

2015 Flanders Judo Cup – results

The Judo Scotland team came back from the 2015 Flanders Judo Cup with 13 medals.

The results for the Clyde Judo judoka were:

  • Laura Hewitt – U18 U48kg – Bronze
  • Erin Peden – U18 U48kg – Silver
  • Louis Saez – U18 U81kg – 5th
  • Rachel Towle – U18 U44kg – Bronze

Great results in a tough competition!

The full results can be found here.

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén