News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Month: October 2015

2015 Flanders Judo Cup

As some of you will know, we have 8 club members travelling with the Judo Scotland-organised team to the 2015 Flanders Judo Cup being held in Lommel, Belgium over the 31/10/2015-01/11/2015.

The competition entry limit is 800 so it is a very large competition attracting entries from Ireland in the west to places like Poland, Russia and Azerbaijan in the east.

Nine Clyde Judo members were invited to attend by Judo Scotland although, as is the way with events organised months in advance, only 8 were able to travel:

  • Ezri Bradley
  • Laura Hewitt
  • Christopher Love
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton (Travelling but not competing owing to an injury picked up last weekend whilst kicking an odd-shaped ball)
  • Mellisa McGill
  • Erin Peden
  • Louis Saez
  • Rachel Towle
  • Conner Wilson

We wish them and all the other members of the Judo Scotland team the best of luck.

The competition pools have been published here.

2015 Hibari Kan Junior Open results

The 2015 Hibari Kan Junior Open was held at Larkhall Leisure Centre, Broomhill, Larkhall, Lanarkshire ML9 1QP on 24/10/2015.

The club results were:

  • Douglas Boyd – AA-band – Gold
  • Aaron Clark – AA-band – Silver
  • David Sommerville – A-band U50kg – Gold
  • Ursula Saez – A-band U48kg – Silver
  • Kyle Watt – B/C-band U38kg – Gold
  • Alexander Quinn – B/C-band U46kg – Gold
  • Mosa Al-Bedri – B/C-band U60kg – Silver
  • Andrew Morris – B/C-band U60kg – Bronze

Great results and well done!

Clyde Judo nominations in the 2015 British Judo Awards

I have some great news to report – Clyde Judo has a number of nominations in the 2015 British Judo Awards.

  • Benedict Ray has been nominated in the Young Referee of the Year category.
  • Susie has been nominated in the Volunteer of the Year category.
  • And take a bow all of you – Clyde Judo Club has been nominated in the Judo Club of the Year category.

The winners of the awards will be announced at the 9th Annual British Judo Awards Dinner on 7th November 2015.

To even make the nomination list is a great achievement in a year that has seen more nominations than ever before.

I’m sure you’ll join me in congratulating all of our nominees and wish them further success on the night!

British Championships for Pre-Cadet and Cadet and Junior and Senior online entry date

For those of you intending to enter either the 2015 British Championships for Pre-Cadets and Cadets or the 2015 British Championships for Juniors and Seniors, be advised that the online entry for both competitions will open on Monday 19th October 2015 at 10.00am.

The British Championship is a tough competition so speak to one of the coaches before entering to make sure it is suitable.

2015 Clyde Rumble Competition

The 2015 Clyde Rumble competition will be held on Sunday 29th November 2015.

The 2015 Clyde Rumble is a grade-limited competition aimed at beginners and the less experienced.

There will be three competition categories:

  • AA-band for 3rd Mon and below.
  • A-band for 6th Mon and below.
  • Combined B/C for 9th Mon and below

There will be no formal weight categories and players will be grouped into pools of similar grade and weight. Pools will normally have 4 or 5 players.

Full details about the competition (including the entry form and links to online entry) can be found on the dedicated competition page:

We look forward to seeing you there on the day!

Podium photographs from the 2015 Great North Open Cadet competition

The 2015 Great North Open was held in Gateshead on Saturday 03/10/2015 and we have the podium photographs from the Cadet competition.

 

Benedict Ray (2nd from R) Bronze Cadet U73kg (4 judoka on award podium)

Benedict Ray (2nd from R) Bronze Cadet U73kg

 

Louis Saez (LHS) Silver U81kg (4 judoka on an award podium)

Louis Saez (LHS) Silver Cadet U81kg

 

Rachel Towle Gold Cadet U44kg (A single judoka standing on an award podium)

Rachel Towle Gold Cadet U44kg

 

Erin Peden (2nd from L) Gold Cadet U48kg (4 judoka standing on an award podium)

Erin Peden (2nd from L) Gold Cadet U48kg

Christopher Wright also won Bronze in the Senior U73kg competition but unfortunately we do not have a photograph of that.

Click on the individual photographs to have a larger image open in a separate tab.

2015 Great North Open and Granite City Open results

Two east coast competitions at the weekend – The 2015 Great North Open was held in Gateshead on Saturday 03/10/2015 and the 2015 Granite City Grand Prix was held in Aberdeen on Saturday also.

The results from the 2015 Great North Open were:

  • Christopher Love – Cadet U60kg – 5th
  • Benedict Ray – Cadet U73kg – Bronze
  • Louis Saez – Cadet U81kg – Silver
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton – Cadet U81kg – 5th
  • Rachel Towle – Cadet U44kg – Gold
  • Erin Peden – Cadet U48kg – Gold
  • Chirstopher Wright – Senior U73kg – Bronze

The results from the 2015 Granite City Grand Prix were:

  • Aaron Clark – AA-band U27kg – 5th
  • Fraser Clark – AA-band U38kg – Silver
  • Rachael Lamb – AA-band U32kg – Silver
  • Joseph Peden – A-band U30kg – Gold
  • Daniel Peden – A-band  U34kg – Gold
  • Hamza Al-Bedri – A-band U42kg – 5th
  • David Sommervile – A-band U50kg – Bronze
  • Kyle Watt – B-band U38kg – Silver
  • Ezri Bradley – B-band U48kg – Gold
  • Melissa McGill – B-band U57kg –Silver
  • Mosa Al-Bedri – B-band U60kg – Bronze

Great results from all of you!

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén