News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Month: March 2015

Race Night!

A big thank you to all of those who helped organise this event. Thanks also to those who parted with money in pusuit of that elusive winner!

Each race had 6 donkeys thoroughbreds champing at the bit and ready to race for their owners:

Six wooden horses at the start line ready to race

Under starter’s orders

The horses were matched with a collection of top-notch jockeys racing for the prize:

Six people seated in a row pulling wooden horses with pieces of string

And they’re off!

Connor Wilson and Susie were joint winners of the “Match a baby” competition. I had the dubious honour of getting the worst score in the competition.

Over £700 was raised in support of the club and we had a good time.

As usual, click on the photo if you want to see the full size image.

 

2015 Highland Budokan Open Grand Prix – results

The 2015 Highland Budokan Open Grand Prix was held in Inverness on Saturday 21/03/2015.

The club had a large crew in attendance and achieved some excellent results:

  • Fraser Clark – AA-band U38kg: Silver
  • Rachael Lamb – AA-band U32kg: Gold
  • David Sommerville – A-band U46kg: Silver
  • Ursula Saez – A-band U48kg:Bronze
  • Cameron Kerr – A-band O50kg: Bronze
  • Kyle Watt – B-band U38kg: Bronze
  • Alexander Quinn – B-band U46kg: Bronze
  • Mosa Al-Bedri – B-band U55kg: Silver
  • Rebecca Lamb – B-band U36kg: Gold
  • Ezri Bradley – B-band U44kg: Gold
  • Melissa McGill – B-band U57kg: Silver
  • Christopher Love – C-band U55kg: Bronze
  • Connor Wilson – C-band U55kg: Bronze
  • Louis Saez – C-band U73kg: Silver
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton – C-band U73kg: Bronze
  • Laura Hewitt – C-band U57kg: Silver

Even if if you didn’t get a medal, remember that a personal best is always a victory and we saw a lot of personal bests yesterday.

As ever, well done to all of you.

Edit: For some reason, Ursula’s result has been omitted from the official results published by Judo Scotland. I have separately confirmed the result and added it to trhe list above.

Cadet European Judo Cup – results

Rachel Towle and Laura Hewitt have been travelling to the Cadet European Judo Cup.

Rachel managed 5th place in the U44kg category.

Unfortunately Laura didn’t make it out of the pool.

Great effort and results in a seriously tough international competition.

The full results are here.

Best wishes to the Clyde Judo judoka competing at the Cadet European Judo Cup tomorrow

Rachel Towle and Laura Hewitt are in Fuengirola in Spain with Judo Scotland for the Cadet European Judo Cup tomorrow (Erin Peden was also selected but sadly was injured and couldn’t go).

Good luck and have fun!

We’re all very proud of you!

2015 British Schools Championships – results

The British Schools Championships were held at ICE Sheffield on Saturday 7th March 2015.

The Peden brothers were in fine form – dominating their pool to take the top two positions:

  • Joseph Peden representing Bishopton Primary School : U30kg Years 6-7 Gold
  • Daniel Peden representing Bishopton Primary School : U30kg Years 6-7 Silver

Excellent results in a large pool.

Well done boys!

2015 Ultimate Open Grand Prix podium photographs

Thanks to the sterling efforts of Iain Wilson, we’ve managed to assemble an almost complete set of podium photographs from the 2015 Ultimate Open Grand Prix competition.

As usual, click on the photo to see a full size version.

Podium shot of Aaron Clark AA-band U27kg – Bronze (LHS) with three other boys and George Kerr

Aaron Clark AA-band U27kg – Bronze (LHS)

 

Podium shot of Fraser Clark AA-band U34kg – Gold (LHS) with three other boys

Fraser Clark AA-band U34kg – Gold (LHS)

 

Podium shot of Rachael Lamb AA-band U32kg – Gold (2nd from R) with three other girls and George Kerr

Rachael Lamb AA-band U32kg – Gold (2nd from R)

 

Podium shot of Joseph and Daniel Peden and one other boy

Joseph Peden A-band U30kg – Gold (RHS), Daniel Peden – Silver (middle) and (missing from the photo) Owen Sutherland – Bronze

 

Podium shot of David Sommerville A-band U46kg – Bronze (2nd from L) and three other boys

David Sommerville A-band U46kg – Bronze (2nd from L)

 

Podium shot of Cameron Kerr A-band O50kg – Bronze (2nd from L) with three other boys

Cameron Kerr A-band O50kg – Bronze (2nd from L)

 

Podium shot of Ursula Saez A-band U48kg – Bronze (RHS) with two other girls and Ronnie Saez

Ursula Saez A-band U48kg – Bronze (RHS)

 

Podium shot of Kyle Watt B-band U38kg – Silver (RHS) and two other boys

Kyle Watt B-band U38kg – Silver (RHS)

 

Podium shot of Rebecca Lamb B-band U36kg – Gold

Rebecca Lamb B-band U36kg – Gold

 

Podium shot of Ezri Bradley B-band U44kg – Silver (2nd from L) with three other girls

Ezri Bradley B-band U44kg – Silver (2nd from L)

 

Podium shot of Mosa Al-Bedri B-band U55kg – Silver (middle) with two other boys and George Kerr

Mosa Al-Bedri B-band U55kg – Silver (middle)

 

Podium shot of Melissa McGill B-band U57kg – Silver (RHS) and three other girls and George Kerr

Melissa McGill B-band U57kg – Silver (RHS)

 

Podium shot of Rachel Towle C-band U44kg – Gold

Rachel Towle C-band U44kg – Gold

 

Podium shot of Laura Hewitt C-band U52kg – Gold (LHS) with three other girls

Laura Hewitt C-band U52kg – Gold (LHS)

 

Podium shot of Christopher Love C-band U55kg – Silver (2nd from L) and Connor Wilson – Bronze (RHS) and two other boys

Christopher Love C-band U55kg – Silver (2nd from L) and Connor Wilson – Bronze (RHS)

 

Podium shot of Louis Saez C-band U73kg – Silver (2nd from L) and three other boys

Louis Saez C-band U73kg – Silver (2nd from L)

And finally, I’m glad that Iain decided to freelance because he came back with this great photo:

(L to R) Christopher Love, Connor Wilson, Oliver Park and Frazer Barton in front of the Ultimate Judo banner

(L to R) Christopher Love, Connor Wilson, Oliver Park and Frazer Barton

 

2015 British Schools Championship entry list and timetable published

The 2015 British Schools Championship entry list and draft timetable have been published.

If you are planning to go, check that you are on the list.

2015 HMC Independent Schools Boys Judo Competition – results

Three boys from the club went down to High Wycombe Judo Centre for the 2015 HMC Independent Schools Boys Judo Competition on 28/02/2015 and did both club and schools proud:

  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton representing St. Aloysius College – Junior U73kg: Gold
  • Benedict Ray representing Lomond School – Intermediate U66kg: Bronze
  • Marcus Ray representing Lomond School – Senior U66kg: Gold

Great results!

 

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén