News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Month: May 2014

Delayed news – Erin Peden selected by Judo Scotland to compete at the European Cup – Cadets in Coimbra, Portugal

Some delayed news that I forgot to post and the news really is quite a big deal. Apologies for the delay!

Erin Peden was selected by Judo Scotland to compete at the European Cup – Cadets in Coimbra, Portugal on the 12-13th April 2014.

Erin was competing in the U44kg category and did well for her first international competition selection.

Great news for Erin and something to make the club very proud.

 

 

 

2014 Scottish Mini Mon Championships – results

The 2014 Scottish Mini Mon Championships were held on 24th May 2014 at Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility, 1 O’Donnell Way, Motherwell, ML1 2TZ.

We only had five entries but we came home with five medals – very well done!

The Clyde Judo results were:

  • Rachael Lamb AA-band U28kg – Gold
  • Joseph Peden A-band U27kg – Gold
  • Kyle Watt A-band U34kg – Gold
  • Ursula Saez A-band U44kg – Bronze
  • David Sommerville A-band U46 – Bronze

 

Clyde Challenge 2014 thanks

Many people helped make the Clyde Challenge 2014 a success and a few thanks are in order:

  • ON-X staff
  • Referees and officials
  • Clyde parents and volunteers
  • David Millar of Judo Scotland for the warm-up and presenting all of the medals
  • Coaches
  • Competitors

Thanks to one and all!

Clyde Challenge 2014 – Full results

The Clyde Challenge 2014 competition was held at ON-X (Linwood Sport and Community Centre), Brediland Road, Linwood, Scotland PA3 3RA on Sunday 4th May 2014.

The full results can be found here:  Clyde Challenge 2014 Results

Clyde Challenge 2014 – Results for Clyde Judo Judoka

The Clyde Challenge 2014 competition was held at ON-X (Linwood Sport and Community Centre), Brediland Road, Linwood, Scotland PA3 3RA on Sunday 4th May 2014.

I’ll publish the full results in a short while but I thought I might publish the results for Clyde Judo Judoka first.
AA-band

Male pool 1

  • Ross Coyle – Bronze

Male pool 5

  • Callum Robertson – Bronze

Male pool 8

  • Ross Bruce – Bronze

Male pool 9

  • James Healy – Bronze

Male pool 11

  • Fraser Clark – Silver

Female pool 3

  • Rachael Lamb – Silver

A-band

Male U34kg

  • Kyle Watt – Gold

Male U46kg

  • David Sommerville – Bronze

Female U32kg

  • Caitlin Learmont – Bronze

Female U44kg

  • Ursula Saez – Gold

B-band

Female U40kg

  • Ezri Bradley (also of Wemyss Bay) – Gold

Female Combined U/O 48kg

  • Kathryn Meenan – Gold

Male U66kg

  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton – Gold

Male O66kg

  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton – Gold

C-band

Male U90kg

  • Aiden McCardle – Silver

Male O90kg

  • Aiden McCardle – Gold

Senior

Male U73kg

  • Michael Gorman (also of Pro Judo) – Silver

Male O90kg

  • Aiden McCardle – Silver

Excellent results, one and all!

Special note should be made of Aiden McCardle’s titanic efforts in picking up a Gold and two Silvers in three different categories – boy did he look tired at the end of all that!

Help needed with the Clyde Challenge 2014 setup

As is always the case, we need some help with the setup for the Clyde Challenge 2014.

If Clyde Judo parents could spare an hour on the afternoon of Saturday 3rd May 2014 at 3.30pm at ON-X Linwood Sports and Community Centre, Brediland Road Linwood Scotland PA3 3RA to help with the set-up, we would be deeply appreciative.

Set-up will involve moving heavy mats so please come only if you are fit and able to lift mats.

A few, very fortunate, individuals will get a special invite from Susie to help out at Bishopton earlier in the day – you know who you are!

View Larger Map

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén