2019 Granite City Grand Prix – results

The 2019 Granite City Grand Prix was held at Aberdeen Sports Village on 22/06/2019.

The club’s results were:

  • Rachael Lamb B-band U52kg – Bronze
  • Christopher Howe -B-band U55kg – Gold
  • Fraser Clark – B-band U66kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Lamb – C-band U48kg – Gold
  • Daniel Peden – C-band U55kg – Bronze
  • Andrew Ross – C-band U60kg – 5th
  • Rebecca Bradley C-band U63kg – Silver
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton – Senior U81kg – Gold

Excellent results – Well done everyone!

The competition also saw Benedict MacLennan-Patton pass his refereeing mat assessment and he has now qualified as a Club Level referee.  Well done Benedict!

Recent results round-up

Results from the previous couple of weeks.

The club had an outing to the 2019 Venray International Judo Tournament held over 1-2 June 2019 and brought back some fantastic results from a very tough tournament:

  • Glen Ferrier – Male U10 U27kg – Silver
  • Fraser Clark – Male U15 U66kg – Gold
  • David Sommerville – Mal e U18 U73kg – Bronze

A number of our judoka travelled with Judo Scotland to the 5ième Challenge de la ville de Differdange and brought home some excellent results from a large international field:

  • Andrew McWatt – U15 U38kg – Bronze
  • Jessie Edwards U15 U44kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Lamb – U18 U48kg – 5th
  • Rachael Lamb U15 U52kg – Silver
  • Fraser Clark – U15 U66kg – Silver
  • Rebecca Bradley – U18 U63kg – 5th
  • Matthew Sweeney U18 U66kg – Bronze

The competition organisers have put up some video from the competition:

As ever – very well done all of you!

2019 Scottish Mini Mon Championships – results

The Scottish  Mini Mon Championships were at Wishaw Sports Centre on Saturday 25/05/2019.

Owing to the public holiday, we only had two entries in the competition.

However we did have our roving reporter present in the person of Paul McWatt and he provided the following match reports:

Glen Ferrier – AA – U25kg – Silver

Glen quickly cruised through his first three fights, winning them all with Ippon scoring throws within 15secs. (Haria-Goshi in the first two and O-Soto-Gari in the third)

His fourth fight was his toughest, both players picking up a wazari each. It looked like it was going to be even at the end when Glen managed to get close enough for a thundering O-Soto-Gari with a second to spare!

Glen had another quick contest in his fifth fight catching his opponent with a lovely Ko-Uchi-Gake for Ippon in 7secs.

In the final Glen was unfortunate pick up a minor injury and had to submit but it was a well-earned silver medal.

Alex McWatt – A – U34kg

Alex’s first opponent caught him with a couple of sweeps but didn’t score. The contest went into golden score and Alex managed to hold down his larger opponent for the win.

He lost his second fight, getting thrown for wazari and held down.

Alex won his third fight Wazari-Awasete-Ippon., benefiting  in contest the techniques that he has been working on in training.

The fourth contest looked like it was Alex’s when he threw his opponent with a massive Uchi-Mata but his opponent managed to escape and land on his knees. Alex was then unfortunate to get caught for 2 wazari scores.

Alex finished joint second in his pool but missed out on the cross-over due to the head-to-head results.

Great effort from both boys.

Well done both of you and thank you to Paul for the match reports.

2019 Jamie MacDonald Memorial Championship – results

The 2019 Jamie MacDonald Memorial Championship were held at the Sport Wales National Centre in Cardiff on Saturday 11/05/2019.

The club results were:

  • Glen Ferrier – U12 U27kg – Bronze
  • Jaqui O’Donnell – Senior U63kg – Gold
  • Jaqui O’Donnell – Masters U63kg – Gold

Well done both of you.

2019 Clyde Challenge – Clyde Judo Club results

The 2019 Clyde Challenge Grand Prix was held at the Lagoon Centre in Paisley on 28/04/2019.

Before I list the results for the club’s judoka, we would like to thank as many  of the people who helped make the competition possible as we can – The club’s coaches, Judo Scotland, all of the volunteer referees and officials, Hibari Kan & Southside for lending us mats, all of the parents and children who volunteered at the competition, the staff at the Lagoon Centre and all of the parents,  players and coaches who came along today to make a great competition.

We could not have done it without you – Thank you everyone for your help.

The club’s results were:

  • Jessie Edwards – Pre-Cadet U44kg – Silver
  • Aaron Clark – Pre-Cadet U50kg – 5th
  • Chloe Speirs – Pre-Cadet U52kg – Bronze
  • Christopher Howe – Pre-Cadet U55kg – Gold
  • Fraser Clark – Pre-Cadet U66kg – Gold
  • Daniel Peden – Cadet U55kg – Gold
  • Joseph Peden – Cadet U55kg – 7th
  • Rebecca Bradley – Cadet U57kg – Gold
  • Matthew Sweeney – Cadet U66kg – 5th
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton – Senior(2) U81kg – Bronze

Well done!

 

2019 Bonsai Kyoso competition – results

The 2019 Bonsai Kyoso competition was held at Craigswood Leisure Centre in Livingston on Sunday 07/04/2019.

The club had a small team there and they brought back some excellent results.

The competition was organised into pools of similar weight and ability rather than the usual weight categories.

The club’s results were:

  • Lucy Ross – AA Band –  Silver
  • Nicole Wilson – A Band – Silver
  • Jennifer Hill – A Band – Gold

Well done all of you!

Apologies for the late reporting of these results.

2019 Northern Ireland Open – Day 2 results

Day 2 results for the NI Open in the Foyle Arena, Derry on 07/04/2019:

  • Joseph Peden – Cadet U50kg – Silver
  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U63kg – Bronze
  • Matthew Sweeney – Cadet U66kg – 9th
  • David Sommerville – Cadet U73kg – Silver
  • Jessie Edwards – Pre-Cadet U44kg – Silver
  • Aaron Clark – Pre-Cadet U50kg- 5th
  • Christopher Howe – Pre-Cadet U55kg – Bronze
  • Fraser Clark – Pre-Cadet U66kg – Gold

Great performances all round; excellent results and some truly monster throws from Messrs. F. Clark, C. Howe and D. Sommerville.

Well done to all of you.

2019 Northern Ireland Open – Day 1 results

The 2019 Northern Ireland Open is being held in the Foyle Arena, Derry over 05-06 April 2019.

The Day 1 results were:

  • Jamie Black – Senior U81kg – Silver
  • Benedict MacLennan- Patton – Senior U81kg – 7th
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton – Junior U81kg – 5th

Great results guys (a fantastic performance from Jamie)!

More tomorrow…

 

2019 Irish Open – results

The 2019 Irish Open was held at the National Indoor Arena in Dublin on 30/03/2019 and the club’s team came back with an outstanding set of results.

  • Glen Ferrier – Minor U27kg – Silver
  • Aaron Clark – Pre-Cadet U50kg – Gold
  • Fraser Clark – Pre-Cadet U66kg – Gold
  • Joseph Peden – Cadet U55kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Bradley – Cadet U57kg – Gold
  • Matthew Sweeney – Cadet U66kg – Bronze
  • Andrew Ross – Cadet U55kg – 5th
  • David Sommerville – Cadet U73kg – Gold
  • Jamie Black – Senior U81kg – Bronze
  • Paul Grady – Masters M1 U90kg – Silver

A fantastic set of results from a major competition – really, really well done guys!