News from Renfrewshire's premier Judo club

Category: Recent results Page 1 of 28

This page lists recent successes in either gradings or competitions.

The British Junior and Senior Championships 2021 – Reslts

The The British Junior and Senior Championships 2021 were held over 11th-12th December 2021 at EIS in Sheffield.

The club results were:

  • Ross Demsey – Junior U60kg – Silver
  • Connor Wilson – Senior U66kg – 7th

Very well done and congratulations to both of you.

British Pre Cadet and Cadet Championships 2021 – Results

The British Pre Cadet and Cadet Championships 2021 were held over 4th-5th December 2021 at EIS in Sheffield.

The club results were:

  • Sophie CARSON – Cadet U44kg – Bronze
  • Fraser CLARK – Cadet U81kg – 5th
  • Noah BLACK – Cadet U90kg – Bronze

Very well done and congratulations to all of you.

Dan grading success

Congratulations to Rebecca Bradley and Andrew Ross – Both of whom earned their black belts at the Dan Grading in Livingstone on 28/11/2021.

Very well done!

Scottish National Closed Championships 2021 – Results

The Scottish National Closed Championships 2021 were held at the sportscotland National Centre in Largs over the 6th-7th of November 2021.

The club results were:

  • Alasdair Andrew – Pre-Cadet U66kg – Bronze
  • Sophie Carson – Cadet U44kg – Gold
  • Sophie Cartwright – Cadet U63kg – Bronze
  • Lukacs Erdei – Cadet U60kg – 7th
  • Fraser Clark – Cadet U73kg – Gold
  • Christopher Howe – Cadet U81kg – Bronze
  • Noah Black – Cadet U90kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Lamb – Senior U48kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Bradley – Senior U70kg – Silver
  • Ross Dempsey – Senior U60kg – Silver
  • Connor Wilson – Senior U66kg – Silver
  • Jamie Black – Senior U90kg – Bronze

Great results – Well done everyone!

The full results are here.

2020 Scottish Open – results

The 2020 Scottish Open was held on 18/01/2019 at the Sport Scotland National Training Centre in Largs.

The club results were:

  • Rebecca Lamb – Junior U48kg – Bronze
  • Katelyn Cox – Junior U63kg – Silver
  • Rebecca Bradley – Junior U63kg – Bronze
  • Katelyn Cox – Senior U63kg – Bronze
  • Connor Wilson – Junior U66kg – 7th
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton – Junior U81kg – 5th

Good results in a major competition – Well done!

2019 British Junior Championships – results

The 2019 Bristish Junior Championships were held at EIS Sheffield on 7th December 2019.

There is only one result to report:

  • Katelyn Cox – Junior U63kg – Bronze

A fantastic result for Katelyn who is still only a Cadet.

 

 

2019 British National Cadet & Pre-Cadet Championships – Results

The 2019 British National Cadet & Pre-Cadet Championships were held at EIS in Sheffield on 30 November and 1 December 2019.

The club’s results were:

  • Jessie Edwards – Pre-Cadet U44kg – Bronze
  • Aaron Clark – Pre-Cadet U55kg – Bronze
  • Joseph Peden – Cadet U60kg – 7th
  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U63kg – Bronze 

Great results in a large and very tough competition.

Well done!

Recent results round-up

There have been several competitions in the last month and I’ve been a bit slow recording the results – Sorry.

2019 Scottish National Closed

The 2019 Scottish National Closed Championships were held at Ravenscraig  Regional Sports Facilities over 9th-10th November 2019.

The club results were:

  • Glen Ferrier – AA-band U25kg – Gold
  • Jessie Edwards – B-band U44kg – Gold
  • Aaron Clark – B-band U55kg – Gold
  • Katelyn Cox – C-band U63kg – Silver
  • Joseph Peden – C-band U60kg – Bronze
  • Rebecca Bradley – C-band U63kg – Bronze
  • Matthew Seeney – C-band U66kg – Bronze
  • Fraser Clark – C-band U66kg – Bronze
  • David Sommerville – C-band U73kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Lamb – Junior U48kg – Silver
  • Connor Wilson – Junior U66kg – Silver
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton -Junior U81kg – Gold

2019 Cherry Blossom Kyoso

The Cherry Blossom Kyoso 2019 competition was held at Craigswood Sports Centre, Livingston on 26/10/2019.

The competition was organised into pools of similar weight and ability rather than the usual weight categories.

The club’s results were:

  • Lucy Ross – AA-band – Bronze
  • Alex McWatt – A-band – Gold

International Sparkassen Alder Cup

The International Sparkassen Alder Cup was held from 26th-27th October 2019 in Frankfurt am Main. This a very large competition with over 2700 registered entries and Fraser Clark was there winning Gold:

  • Fraser Clark – U15 U66kg – Gold

An amazing result Fraser!

2019 Welsh Open

The 2019 Welsh Open was held at the Sport Wales National Centre in Cardiff on 20/10/2019

  • Katelyn Cox – Junior U63kg – Bronze
  • Katelyn Cox – Senior U63kg – 5th
  • Connor Wilson – Junior U66kg – 5th

Excellent results all round – Well done guys!

2019 Commonwealth Judo Championships – Day 5 Cadet results

The Commonwealth Judo Championships are being held in Walsall over 25-29 September 2019.

Day 5 was the Cadet competition.

There were two medals for the club in the Cadet competition:

    • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U63kg – Silver
    • David Sommerville – Cadet U73kg – Silver

Other Scottish results were:

  • Keira Pybus – Cadet U48kg -5th
  • Anna Purves – Cadet U70kg – Silver
  • Daisy Gilroy – Cadet U70kg – 5th
  • Andrew Lappin – Cadet U55kg – 5th
  • Daniel Given – Cadet U55kg -5th
  • Billy Rodman – Cadet U66kg – 5th
  • Ben Fox Kennedy – Cadet U73kg – 5th
  • Gregor Miller – Cadet U90kg – Bronze
  • Callum Wyper – Cadet U90kg – 5th

Great results from Katelyn, David  and the Scottish Team  – Well done!

 

2019 Commonwealth Judo Championships – Day 4 Pre-Cadet Results

The Commonwealth Judo Championships are being held in Walsall over 25-29 September 2019.

Day 4 was the Pre-Cadet competition.

There were several results for the club in the Pre-Cadet competition:

  • Jessie Edwards – Pre-Cadet U44kg – Bronze
  • Chris Howe – Pre-Cadet U60kg – Silver
  • Fraser Clark – Pre-Cadet U66kg – Bronze

Other Scottish results were:

  • Kirsty Lawson – Pre-Cadet U40kg – Bronze
  • Luke Thomson – Pre-Cadet U42kg – Bronze
  • Lesley Corbett – Pre-Cadet U44kg – 5th
  • Finlay Strang – Pre-Cadet U46kg – Gold
  • Sophie Mapplebeck – Pre-Cadet U48kg – 5th
  • Sophie McMillan – Pre-Cadet U48kg – 5th
  • Ross McWatt – Pre-Cadet U50kg – Bronze
  • Sophie Wood -Pre-Cadet U57kg – Silver
  • Sunny Doig – Pre-Cadet U57kg – Bronze
  • Esther McGregor – Pre-Cadet U57kg – 5th
  • Eden Hefferman – Pre-Cadet U66kg – Silver
  • Miai McCran – Pre-Cadet U70kg – Bronze
  • Saul McRitchie – Pre-Cadet U73kg – Silver
  • Alexander Hutchinson – Pre-Cadet O73kg – 5th

If you cannot be in Walsall, you can follow the action from the BJA web site.

Great results from Chris, Fraser, Jessie and the Scottish Team  – Well done!

 

Page 1 of 28

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén