sportscotland survey – A chance to win £1000 for club funds

sportscotland is offering the chance to win £1000 for the club by completing a survey:

https://www.judoscotland.com/news/competition-win-1000-for-your-club :

sportscotland are running a major national survey which explores what sport and physical activities club members take part in, and what difference this makes to their life.  Every survey returned by 14 February 2020 will be entered into a prize draw to win £1,000 worth of sports equipment for your club

The survey is designed for those 8 years old and above.

The survey is here.

Please complete the survey for the chance to win £1000 for club funds.

2019 British National Cadet & Pre-Cadet Championships – Results

The 2019 British National Cadet & Pre-Cadet Championships were held at EIS in Sheffield on 30 November and 1 December 2019.

The club’s results were:

  • Jessie Edwards – Pre-Cadet U44kg – Bronze
  • Aaron Clark – Pre-Cadet U55kg – Bronze
  • Joseph Peden – Cadet U60kg – 7th
  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U63kg – Bronze 

Great results in a large and very tough competition.

Well done!

Recent results round-up

There have been several competitions in the last month and I’ve been a bit slow recording the results – Sorry.

2019 Scottish National Closed

The 2019 Scottish National Closed Championships were held at Ravenscraig  Regional Sports Facilities over 9th-10th November 2019.

The club results were:

  • Glen Ferrier – AA-band U25kg – Gold
  • Jessie Edwards – B-band U44kg – Gold
  • Aaron Clark – B-band U55kg – Gold
  • Katelyn Cox – C-band U63kg – Silver
  • Joseph Peden – C-band U60kg – Bronze
  • Rebecca Bradley – C-band U63kg – Bronze
  • Matthew Seeney – C-band U66kg – Bronze
  • Fraser Clark – C-band U66kg – Bronze
  • David Sommerville – C-band U73kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Lamb – Junior U48kg – Silver
  • Connor Wilson – Junior U66kg – Silver
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton -Junior U81kg – Gold

2019 Cherry Blossom Kyoso

The Cherry Blossom Kyoso 2019 competition was held at Craigswood Sports Centre, Livingston on 26/10/2019.

The competition was organised into pools of similar weight and ability rather than the usual weight categories.

The club’s results were:

  • Lucy Ross – AA-band – Bronze
  • Alex McWatt – A-band – Gold

International Sparkassen Alder Cup

The International Sparkassen Alder Cup was held from 26th-27th October 2019 in Frankfurt am Main. This a very large competition with over 2700 registered entries and Fraser Clark was there winning Gold:

  • Fraser Clark – U15 U66kg – Gold

An amazing result Fraser!

2019 Welsh Open

The 2019 Welsh Open was held at the Sport Wales National Centre in Cardiff on 20/10/2019

  • Katelyn Cox – Junior U63kg – Bronze
  • Katelyn Cox – Senior U63kg – 5th
  • Connor Wilson – Junior U66kg – 5th

Excellent results all round – Well done guys!

Susie wins the Roy Inman Award at the British Judo Awards

The BJA headline says it all, 

John Bramall and Susan Wright take home the big awards at the British Judo Awards

 This is an outstanding achievement and recognises Susie’s contribution to Judo.

Full details from the BJA: https://www.britishjudo.org.uk/john-bramall-and-susan-wright-take-home-the-big-awards-at-the-british-judo-awards/

2019 Commonwealth Judo Championships – Day 5 Cadet results

The Commonwealth Judo Championships are being held in Walsall over 25-29 September 2019.

Day 5 was the Cadet competition.

There were two medals for the club in the Cadet competition:

    • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U63kg – Silver
    • David Sommerville – Cadet U73kg – Silver

Other Scottish results were:

  • Keira Pybus – Cadet U48kg -5th
  • Anna Purves – Cadet U70kg – Silver
  • Daisy Gilroy – Cadet U70kg – 5th
  • Andrew Lappin – Cadet U55kg – 5th
  • Daniel Given – Cadet U55kg -5th
  • Billy Rodman – Cadet U66kg – 5th
  • Ben Fox Kennedy – Cadet U73kg – 5th
  • Gregor Miller – Cadet U90kg – Bronze
  • Callum Wyper – Cadet U90kg – 5th

Great results from Katelyn, David  and the Scottish Team  – Well done!

 

2019 Commonwealth Judo Championships – Day 4 Pre-Cadet Results

The Commonwealth Judo Championships are being held in Walsall over 25-29 September 2019.

Day 4 was the Pre-Cadet competition.

There were several results for the club in the Pre-Cadet competition:

  • Jessie Edwards – Pre-Cadet U44kg – Bronze
  • Chris Howe – Pre-Cadet U60kg – Silver
  • Fraser Clark – Pre-Cadet U66kg – Bronze

Other Scottish results were:

  • Kirsty Lawson – Pre-Cadet U40kg – Bronze
  • Luke Thomson – Pre-Cadet U42kg – Bronze
  • Lesley Corbett – Pre-Cadet U44kg – 5th
  • Finlay Strang – Pre-Cadet U46kg – Gold
  • Sophie Mapplebeck – Pre-Cadet U48kg – 5th
  • Sophie McMillan – Pre-Cadet U48kg – 5th
  • Ross McWatt – Pre-Cadet U50kg – Bronze
  • Sophie Wood -Pre-Cadet U57kg – Silver
  • Sunny Doig – Pre-Cadet U57kg – Bronze
  • Esther McGregor – Pre-Cadet U57kg – 5th
  • Eden Hefferman – Pre-Cadet U66kg – Silver
  • Miai McCran – Pre-Cadet U70kg – Bronze
  • Saul McRitchie – Pre-Cadet U73kg – Silver
  • Alexander Hutchinson – Pre-Cadet O73kg – 5th

If you cannot be in Walsall, you can follow the action from the BJA web site.

Great results from Chris, Fraser, Jessie and the Scottish Team  – Well done!

 

Results round-up – Hibari Kan and Highland Budokan Grand Prix

I’ve been a bit remiss in recording some recent excellent results for the club; so, whilst we wait for the Commonwealth Judo Championship Day 4 action to complete, I though I’d catch-up.

The Hibari Kan Junior Open 2019 was held at Larkhall Leisure Centre on 14/09/2019.

The club results were:

  • Glen Ferrier – AA-band U27kg – Gold
  • Alex McWatt – A-band U34kg – Bronze
  • Jennifer Hill – A-band U63kg – Gold
  • Andrew McWatt – B-band – U38kg – Gold

Excellent results for a small number entered. Well done!

The 2019 Highland Budokan Grand Prix was held at Inverness Leisure Centre on 21/09/2019.

The club results were:

  • Glen Ferrier – AA-band U27kg – Gold
  • Aaron Clark B-band U55kg – Bronze
  • Chris Howe B-band U60kg – Gold
  • Fraser Clark B-band O66kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Lamb C-band U48kg –Bronze
  • Joseph Peden C-band U60kg – Bronze
  • Rebecca Bradley C-band U63kg – Bronze
  • Matthew Sweeney C-band U66kg – Bronze
  • Rebecca Lamb  – Senior U48kg –Silver
  • Joseph Peden – Senior U60kg –Gold
  • Matthew Sweeney – Senior U66kg –Gold

Another excellent set of results – Well done!

2019 Commonwealth Judo Championships – Day 3 Veterans Results

The Commonwealth Judo Championships are being held in Walsall over 25-29 September 2019.

Day 3 was the Veterans competition.

There was only one entry from the club in the Veterans competition:

Jaqui O’Donnell Taylor F3 U70kg – Silver

Other Scottish results were:

  • Benjamin Ford – M1 U60kg – Silver
  • Ross Milne – M1 U100kg – Bronze
  • Jamie Conroy – M1 O100kg – Bronze
  • Katrina Geary – F2 U70kg – Silver
  • David Strachan – M2 U100kg – Bronze
  • Derek McFarran – M3 U60kg – Bronze
  • Mark Taylor – M3 U66kg – Silver
  • Jason Moore – M3 U90kg – Bronze
  • Mark Gamrot – M4 U81kg – 5th
  • Paul McLarty – M4 U90kg – 5th
  • John William MacDonald – M4 U100kg – Gold
  • Mark McCraw – M5 U73kg – Silver
  • Sean Evans – M5 U73kg – Bronze
  • Robert Longmuir – M6 U73kg – Silver
  • John Thacker – M6 U81kg – Bronze
  • len Spiers – M6 U90kg – Bronze
  • Martin Howie – M6 U90kg – 5th
  • Alexander Kirk – M7 U73kg – Bronze
  • James McKelvie – M7 O100kg – Silver
  • Hugh Ferns – M7 O100kg – Bronze
  • James Birnie – M8 U81kg – Gold

If you cannot be in Walsall, you can follow the action from the BJA web site.

Great results from Jaqui and the Scottish Team  – Well done!

 

Commonwealth Judo Championships – Day 1 & 2 results

The Commonwealth Judo Championships are being held in Walsall over 25-29 September 2019.

There was only one result for Scotland on Day 1 in the VI competition:

Kirsten Taylor F2+78kg – Gold

Day 2 brought quite a few medals for Scotland and the club:

  • Katelyn Cox – Junior U63kg – Silver
  • Connor Wilson – Junior U66kg – Bronze
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton – Junior U81kg – Bronze
  • Jamie Black – Senior U81kg – 5th

Other Scottish results were:

  • Kirsty Marsh – Junior U57kg – Bronze
  • Nikki Francis – Junior U70kg – Bronze
  • Oliver Short – Junior U66kg – Bronze
  • David Scobie – Junior U66kg – 5th
  • Lyle Donald – Junior U73kg – Bronze
  • Chris Kumesu-Egri – Junior U81kg – Gold
  • Jason Davis – Junior U90kg – Silver
  • Andrew McWatt – Junior O100kg – Silver
  • Hazel Taylor – Senior U70kg – Bronze
  • Rachel Tytler – Senior U78kg – Gold
  • Kate Saunders – Senior O78kg – Bronze
  • Dylan Munro – Senior U66kg – 5th
  • Aiden Moffat – Senior U73kg – Gold
  • Cailin Calder – Senior U100kg – Gold
  • Jamie Williams – Senior O100kg – 5th

If you cannot be in Walsall, you can follow the action from the BJA web site.

Great results from the Scottish Team and its Clyde Judo members – Well done!

Three judoka standing with their coach
Clyde Judo Juniors on the Scotland Team – L-R Katlyn Cox, Coach Susie Wright, Connor Wilson and Benedict MacLennan-Patton