Weekend’s Judo Results

The club was attending two competitions over the weekend.

In the 2018 North West Area Age-Banded Cadet, Kyu, Senior and Masters Championships held in Blackburn over 24-25 February 2018, the following results were obtained:

  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U57kg – Gold
  • Daniel Peden – Cadet U46kg – Silver
  • Rebecca Lamb – Cadet U48kg – Silver
  • Mosa Al-Bedri – Cadet U81kg – Silver
  • Andrew Cox – Masters A1 U73kg – 5th
  • Jamie Black – Senior U81kg – Gold

In the Headmasters Conference Independent Schools Judo Tournament held at High Wycombe Judo Centre on 24/02/2018, Benedict MacLennan-Patton, representing St. Aloysius’ College, won Gold in the Senior U90kg category.

Great results from all of you. Well done!

Weekend results round-up

The 2018 Judo Scotland Cadet Open was held at the Lagoon Leisure Centre, Paisley on 10/02/2018.

The club had the following results:

  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U57kg – 5th
  • Daniel Peden – Cadet U42kg – 5th
  • Joseph Peden – Cadet U42kg – 7th

A number of of Clyde judoka were competing with the Judo Scotland team at the 2018 Danish Open / Matsumae Cup in Vejle, Denmark:

  • Connor Wilson – U21 U66kg – 5th
  • Connor Wilson – Senior U66kg – 7th

Good results in very tough competitions.

2018 Talent Development & Talent Development Performance Squad selections

Judo Scotland has announced the 2018 Talent Development Squad and the 2018 Talent Development Performance Squad selections.

Congratulations to the following Clyde Judo Club judoka who have been selected for the 2018 squads:

Talent Development Squad

  • Mosa Al-Bedri
  • Aaron Clark
  • Fraser Clark
  • Christopher Howie
  • Rachael Lamb
  • Andrew McWatt
  • Chloe Speirs
  • Matthew Sweeney

Talent Development Performance Squad

  • Katelyn Cox
  • Rebecca Lamb
  • Daniel Peden
  • Joseph Peden
  • David Sommerville

Well done guys! This reflects a lot of hard work and skill (and promises a lot more hard work!)


Edit: Matthew Sweeny’s name was omitted from the original post owing to an error in the Judo Scotland list.


2018 Midlands Area Age Band Championship – results

The 2018 Midlands Area Age Band Championship was held in Walsall on Saturday 27/01/2018:

  • Fraser Clark – Pre-Cadet U55kg – Bronze
  • Rebecca Lamb – Cadet U48kg – Bronze
  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U57kg – Bronze
  • Mosa Al-Bedri – Cadet U81kg – Bronze
  • Katelyn Cox – Junior U57kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Lamb – Junior U48kg – Silver

Excellent results from all of you in a major competition. Well done!

The 2018 Scottish Open Championship Results

The 2018 Scottish Open Championship was held at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow on 20/10/2018.

The club’s results were:

  • Rachel Towle – Junior U48kg – Bronze
  • Connor Wilson – Junior U66kg – Bronze
  • Rachel Towle – Senior U48kg – Silver
  • Jamie Black – Senior U81kg – Silver
  • Paul McWatt – Masters Group 3 U66kg – Bronze
  • David Peden – Masters Group 2 U90kg – Bronze
  • John Duncan – Masters Group 3 U81kg – Bronze

Excellent results across all age ranges in a very tough competition – well done everyone!


Paul Grady promoted to National “A” referee

Judo Scotland has announced that Paul Grady has been promoted to National “A” Referee:

Paul Grady received the promotion to National A referee, The National A Referee award is the fifth level of refereeing qualification awarded by British Judo and is the highest technical refereeing level that British Judo award. Paul has worked tirelessly through the various levels to reach this stage, showing incredible determination to the role.

Great work and I’m sure you will all join me in congratulating Paul.


Training sessions over the Christmas and New Year holidays

There will be a break in training sessions over the Christmas and New Year holidays.

The last training session before Christmas will be Friday 15th December 2017.

Training will start back with the Park Mains session on Tuesday 9th January 2018.

For those of you attend the Palace of Art sessions, the last session before Christmas will be Monday 18th December 2017. Palace of Art sessions will start back on Monday 8th January 2018.


Results round-up: Cherry Blossom Kyoso & Welsh Open for Pre-Cadets and Cadets

Results for the Cherry Blossom Kyoso & Welsh Open for Pre-Cadets and Cadets.

The Cherry Blossom Kyoso was held at Craigswood Sports Centre Livingston on 28/10/2017.

There were two results for the club:

  • Finlay Millar – AA-band U38kg Silver
  • Lucy Ross – AA-band pool Bronze

The Welsh Open for Pre-Cadets and Cadets was held at Newport Leisure Centre on 04/11/2017.

Again, there were two results for the club:

  • Joseph Peden – Cadet U42kg – Bronze
  • Daniel Peden – Cadet U42kg – 5th

Well done everyone!

Weekend results round up

The 2017 Scottish National Closed Championship was held at Ravenscraig, Regional Sports Facility, 1 O’Donnell Way, Motherwell, ML1 2TZ over 21-22 October 2017.

The club results were:


  • Andrew McWatt U30kg – Silver
  • Aaron Clark U42kg – Silver


  • Fraser Clark U55kg – Gold
  • Christopher Howe U50kg – 5th


  • Daniel Peden U46kg – Bronze
  • Joseph Peden U46kg – 5th
  • Rebecca Lamb U48kg – Gold
  • Katelyn Cox U57kg – Bronze
  • David Sommerville U60kg – Bronze
  • Melissa McGill U70kg – Silver
  • Mosa Al-Bedri U81kg – Bronze


  • Katelyn Cox U57kg – Bronze
  • Christopher Love U73kg – Silver
  • Benedict McLennan-Patton U90kg – Bronze

The Welsh Open for Juniors and Seniors was held at Sport Wales National  Centre on 21 October 2017.

We have one result to report:

  • Rachel Towle Junior U48kg – Silver

Great results and a lot of hard work on display over the weekend – Well done guys!