2018 Clyde Open – results

The 2018 Clyde Open was held at the Lagoon Centre, Paisley on Sunday 29 April 2018.

The club had the following results:

  • Alex McWatt – AA-band U30kg – 5th
  • Lucy Ross – AA-band U32kg – Bronze
  • Andrew McWatt – A-band U34kg – Bronze
  • Aaron Clark – A-band U42kg – Gold
  • Christopher Howe – B-band U50kg – Bronze
  • Chloe Speirs – B-band U52kg – Bronze
  • Fraser Clark – B-band U55kg – Silver
  • Matthew Sweeney – B-band U55kg – Bronze
  • Joseph Peden – C-band U46kg – Silver
  • Daniel Peden – C-band U46kg – Bronze
  • Rebecca Lamb – C-band U48/52kg – Gold
  • Katelyn Cox – C-band U57kg – Gold
  • David Sommerville – C-band U66kg – Gold
  • Melissa McGill – C-band U70kg – Bronze
  • Mosa Al-Bedri – C-band U81kg – Bronze
  • Paul McWatt – Senior U66kg – Silver
  • Katelyn Cox – Senior U57kg – Gold
  • Laura Hewitt – Senior U57kg – Silver
  • Andrew Cox – Senior U73kg – Bronze

A fantastic set of results – well done everyone!

We’d like to take the opportunity to thank everyone who helped make the competition a success – Judo Scotland, referees, officials, parents, Renfrewshire Leisure staff and all of the competitors. Thank you for all the hard work both on and off the mat.

 

2018 English Pre-Cadet and Cadet Open – results

The 2018 English Pre-Cadet and Cadet Open was held at Walsall Campus on Saturday 28 April 2018.

Clyde Judoka were competing across several categories and achieved the following results:

  • Jospeh Peden – Cadet U46kg – 5th
  • Kateln Cox – Cadet U57kg – Bronze
  • Fraser Clark – Pre-Cadet U55kg – Bronze
  • Rachael Lamb – Pre-Cadet U44kg – 5th

Great results in a major competition.

2018 Northern Ireland Judo Open – Minors, Pre-Cadets & Cadets – results

The 2018 Northern Ireland Judo Open for Minors, Pre-Cadets & Cadets was held at the Foyle Arena on Sunday 22 April 2018.

Clyde Judoka were competing across several categories and achieved the following results:

  • Andrew McWatt – Minor U34kg – Bronze
  • Christopher Howe – Pre-Cadet U50kg – 5th
  • Matthew Sweeney – Pre-Cadet U60kg – Bronze
  • Rachael Lamb – Pre-Cadet U44kg – Silver
  • Rebecca Lamb – Cadet U48kg – 5th
  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U57kg – Gold

Excellent results – well done to all of you!

 

2018 Northern Ireland Judo Open – Junior/Senior/Master results

The 2018 Northern Ireland Judo Open for Juniors, Seniors & Masters was held at the Foyle Arena on Saturday 21 April 2018.

A number of Clyde Judo judoka were travelling with Judo Scotland or Clyde and achieved the following results:

  • Rachel Towle (JS) – Junior U48kg – Gold
  • Erin Peden (JS) – Junior U57kg – Bronze
  • Benedict MacLennan-Patton (JS) – Junior U81kg – 5th
  • Jaimie Black (Clyde) – Senior U81kg – 5th
  • Rachel Towle (JS) – Senior U48kg – Silver
  • Erin Peden (JS)- Senior U57kg – 5th
  • Paul McWatt (Clyde) -Masters U66kg – 5th

The Cadet and Pre-Cadet competition is tomorrow.

Recent results round-up

A round-up of recent results.

First, some fantastic results in the 2018 British Schools Judo Championship held at the EIS in Sheffield over the weekend of 17-18 March 2018:

Closer to home we had some excellent results at the 2018 Strathkelvin Open held at St Maurices High School, Westfield, Cumbernauld on 25 March 2018:

  • Ryan Kelly – AA-band U25kg – Silver
  • Alex McWatt – AA-band U30kg – Gold
  • Findlay Millar – A-band U42kg – Bronze
  • Poitr Swist – A-band U42kg – Bronze
  • Andrew Ross – B-band U50kg – Gold
  • Chloe Spiers – B-band U57kg – Gold (great result as Chloe is U52kg)

Some Clyde Judo judokai were also travelling with Judo Scotland to the 2018 Sportif International held at the University of East London Docklands Campus on 31 March 2018:

  • Rachel Towle – Junior U48kg – Bronze
  • Erin Peden – Junior U63kg – Bronze

Great results all round. Apologies for taking so long to post them – the editor has been reprimanded!

Weekend’s Judo Results

The club was attending two competitions over the weekend.

In the 2018 North West Area Age-Banded Cadet, Kyu, Senior and Masters Championships held in Blackburn over 24-25 February 2018, the following results were obtained:

  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U57kg – Gold
  • Daniel Peden – Cadet U46kg – Silver
  • Rebecca Lamb – Cadet U48kg – Silver
  • Mosa Al-Bedri – Cadet U81kg – Silver
  • Andrew Cox – Masters A1 U73kg – 5th
  • Jamie Black – Senior U81kg – Gold

In the Headmasters Conference Independent Schools Judo Tournament held at High Wycombe Judo Centre on 24/02/2018, Benedict MacLennan-Patton, representing St. Aloysius’ College, won Gold in the Senior U90kg category.

Great results from all of you. Well done!

Weekend results round-up

The 2018 Judo Scotland Cadet Open was held at the Lagoon Leisure Centre, Paisley on 10/02/2018.

The club had the following results:

  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U57kg – 5th
  • Daniel Peden – Cadet U42kg – 5th
  • Joseph Peden – Cadet U42kg – 7th

A number of of Clyde judoka were competing with the Judo Scotland team at the 2018 Danish Open / Matsumae Cup in Vejle, Denmark:

  • Connor Wilson – U21 U66kg – 5th
  • Connor Wilson – Senior U66kg – 7th

Good results in very tough competitions.

2018 Talent Development & Talent Development Performance Squad selections

Judo Scotland has announced the 2018 Talent Development Squad and the 2018 Talent Development Performance Squad selections.

Congratulations to the following Clyde Judo Club judoka who have been selected for the 2018 squads:

Talent Development Squad

  • Mosa Al-Bedri
  • Aaron Clark
  • Fraser Clark
  • Christopher Howie
  • Rachael Lamb
  • Andrew McWatt
  • Chloe Speirs
  • Matthew Sweeney

Talent Development Performance Squad

  • Katelyn Cox
  • Rebecca Lamb
  • Daniel Peden
  • Joseph Peden
  • David Sommerville

Well done guys! This reflects a lot of hard work and skill (and promises a lot more hard work!)

 

Edit: Matthew Sweeny’s name was omitted from the original post owing to an error in the Judo Scotland list.

 

2018 Midlands Area Age Band Championship – results

The 2018 Midlands Area Age Band Championship was held in Walsall on Saturday 27/01/2018:

  • Fraser Clark – Pre-Cadet U55kg – Bronze
  • Rebecca Lamb – Cadet U48kg – Bronze
  • Katelyn Cox – Cadet U57kg – Bronze
  • Mosa Al-Bedri – Cadet U81kg – Bronze
  • Katelyn Cox – Junior U57kg – Gold
  • Rebecca Lamb – Junior U48kg – Silver

Excellent results from all of you in a major competition. Well done!